whatsapp
About us

An accommodation experience that suits you in the fascinating historical Sultanahmet district of Istanbul. Blu Ma'cel is the ideal Sultanahmet hotel for you.

 

Thank you for choosing us...

BLU MA'CEL HOTEL

EXPLANATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 entered into force after being published in the Official Gazette dated 07.04.2016 and numbered 29677. With the Law, which was prepared by taking into account international documents, comparative law practices and the needs of our country, it is aimed to process and protect personal data in contemporary standards. In this context, the purpose of the Law; to regulate the conditions for the processing of personal data, the protection of fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals in the processing of personal data, the obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data, and the procedures and principles to be followed.

Our company is obliged to comply with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, and all personal data processed during its activities are within the scope of this law.

As Blu Ma'Cel Hotel, we act as the data controller and take the necessary measures for the protection of personal data.


General Principles in the Processing of Personal Data

Our company acts in accordance with the general principles set forth by Law No. 6698 in the processing of personal data. Our general principles in the processing of personal data are as follows;

 

1) Compliance with the law and the rules of honesty,

2) Being accurate and up-to-date when necessary,

3) Processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,

4) Being connected, limited and restrained with the purpose for which they are processed,

5) Storage for the period required by the relevant legislation or for the purpose for which they are processed.

Although your personal data may vary depending on the service, product or commercial activity provided by our Company, automatic or non-automatic methods, offices, branches, dealers, call center, website, social media channels, mobile applications and similar methods of our Company and member workplaces. may be collected orally, in writing or electronically.

In addition, your personal data may be processed when you call our call center with the intention of using our Company's services, when you visit our website, and when you attend trainings, seminars, organizations and meetings organized by our company.

 

Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Your personal data is obtained in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media in order to provide the products and services we offer by the Company within the determined legal framework in line with the above-mentioned purposes, and in this context, for our Company to fully and accurately fulfill its contractual and legal responsibilities. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in this text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law.

 

Personal data, by our company;

• Improving the services offered, developing new services and informing about it,

• Commercial electronic message approval for existing customers and prospective customers; promotion and marketing of campaigns and services,

• Resolving customer problems and complaints,

• Statistical evaluations and market research,

• Determination and implementation of the company's commercial and business strategies,

• Managing relations with member businesses and business partners,

• Follow-up of accounting and payment transactions,

• Legal processes and compliance with legislation,

• Answering information requests from administrative and judicial authorities,

• Planning of internal reporting and business development activities

• Performing legal notifications by making financial controls and reporting,

• Managing internal control and audit activities,

• Ensuring information and transaction security and preventing malicious use,

• It is used to make the necessary arrangements in order to ensure that the processed data is up-to-date and correct, and to carry out the activities related to all these processes.

 

Transfer of Processed Personal Data

Our company does not share your personal data with our domestic and foreign business partners, member businesses, banks, financial institutions, independent audit institutions, etc. Payment and Securities Settlement Systems, Payment Services and Electronic Money Institutions can be shared with persons and institutions permitted by the Law and other legislation provisions. The stored data can be transferred within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVK Law.

Records and documents related to the transactions carried out by our company with its customers are kept for a certain period of time within the scope of legal regulations. It will not be shared with anyone.

 

Rights of Personal Data Owners Enumerated in Article 11 of the KVK Law 

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to our Company through the methods set out below in this Clarification Text, our Company will finalize the request within thirty days at the latest, without any charge, depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee in the tariff determined by our Company will be charged. In this context, personal data owners;

• Learning whether personal data is processed or not,

• If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

• To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,

• Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

• Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing cease to exist, despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVK Law and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

• Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

• It has the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the KVK Law, you may submit your request regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights to our Company in writing or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Since the Personal Data Protection Board has not determined any method at this stage, you must submit your application to our Company in writing in accordance with the KVK Law. In this context, the channels and procedures through which you will submit your application in writing to our Company within the scope of Article 11 of the KVK Law are explained below.

After filling out the application form on our website;

• You can send it in person with a wet signature or send it to our mail address via notary public or registered mail,

• You can transmit electronically by using registered e-mail (KEP), secure e-signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address.

Address: Blu Ma'Cel Hotel Sultanahmet Mahallesi Akbıyık Caddesi Konut Sokak No. 4 34122 Sultanahmet-Fatih-Istanbul

E-mail: info@blumacel.com